2021-2022

ARIT – NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES ADVANCED RESEARCH FELLOWS (2021-2022):

Dr. Oscar Aguirre-Mandujano, Ottoman History, University of Pennsylvania, ‘All the Shaykh’s Poets:’  Politics, Doctrine, and Poetry in the Ottoman Early Modern World (1452-1512)

Dr. Elif Babül, Sociology and Anthropology, Mount Holyoke, Oppressive Generosity, Compulsory Guesthood, and the Politics of Hospitality in Turkey

ARIT-NEH Fellowships are funded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.


ARIT – DEPARTMENT OF STATE, EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS FELLOWS 
(2021-2022):

Ms. Arianne Ekinci, Asian History, Global History, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, East Turkestani Migrants and the Limits of Ethnic Citizenship in Turkey, 1952-Present

Ms. Myrsini A. Manney-Kalogera, Ottoman History, University of Arizona, Ottoman Patronage Networks and Greek Schools from the Eighteenth to the Nineteenth Century

Mr. Steven Randal Moon, Ethnomusicology, University of Pittsburgh, Sounding Birth, Disciplining Music

Dr. Akiva Sanders, Near Eastern Art and Archaeology, University of Chicago, Third Millennium Tepecik:  Transformations at a Conservative Village in a Dynamic Borderland

Ms. Deborah Marie Sokolowski, Classical Studies, Ancient History, Columbia University, Redefining ‘Rural’:  Culture and Identity in Roman Bithynia in the 1st-4th Centuries CE

The United States Department of State, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs provides the funding to support fellowships at overseas research centers. The Council of American Overseas Research Centers administers the program.


ARIT FELLOWS  (2021-2022)

EVAN and LEMAN FOTOS FELLOW:

Mr. Onur Arslan, Cultural Anthropology, University of California, Davis, Terrorism Expertise and ‘Suspicious’ Signals:  Remaking the War on Terror in Turkey

JOHN FREELY FELLOW: 

Ms. Sultan Toprak Oker, History, Ottoman, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, Exploring Ottoman Istanbul:  Archival Research and Computer Technologies

FRIENDS OF ARIT FELLOW:

Ms. Hazal Özdemir, History, Northwestern University, ‘They Vowed to Never Return:’  Photographic Documentation and Armenian Mobility at the End of Empire

ARIT Fellowships are funded by the Evan and Leman Fotos Foundation and the Friends of ARIT.


TONI M. CROSS – WILLIAM D. E. COULSON AEGEAN EXCHANGE FELLOWS
(2021)

    Turkey:

Dr. Berkay Dinçer, Paleoanthropology, Istanbul University, When the Aegean Sea Was a Bridge:  The Paleolithic of Greece and Western Anatolia

Prof. Kayhan Orbay, History, Middle East Technical University, Managing the Waqf Properties and Revenues in Crete

   Greece:

Ms. Vasiliki Anevlavi, Researcher, Archaeology, Austrian Academy of Sciences, From Prokonnesos to Thracia:  Diffusion of Prokonnesian Marble in the Roman World with Special Interest in Thrace

ARIT and ASCSA Aegean Exchange fellowships are funded by the Department of State, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs and cosponsored by the American School of Classical Studies at Athens.

 

ARIT SUMMER FELLOWS IN INTENSIVE TURKISH LANGUAGE (Summer 2021)

U.S. Department of Education, Fulbright-Hays Advanced Language Fellows for 2021, online at Boğaziçi University, Istanbul:

2020 Fellows

Esraa Ahmed University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Trevor Brabyn Columbia University
Robert Elliott  Duke University
Eleanor Ellis    Harvard University
Ruanne Elmalawani Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies
Abigail Everding   Northwestern University
Julia Jakus    Boğaziçi University
Helen Kemprecos New York University
Myrsini Manney-Kalogera  University of Arizona
Thomas McDonald    Stanford University
Andrew O’Donohue Harvard University
Omar Sadik   Portland State University
Ashley Thornton University of Texas, Austin
 William Walk Brown University

2021 Fellows

Sophia Ahmad University of Texas, Austin
Michael Barron University of Pennsylvania
Christina DiFabio University of Michigan
Arianne Ekinci University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Kate Fin Georgetown University
August Ikram University of St. Gallen
Luke Jeske University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Hannah Kim University of Chicago
Thomas Kwon Boston University
Elmira Louie University of California, Davis
Anna Markouizos New York University
Irene Morse University of Michigan
Madeleine Nephew Columbia University
Mustafa Salama Georgia State University
Lucas Waldron University of Pittsburgh
Alika Zangieva Princeton University

The U.S. Department of Education, Georgetown University, the American Association of Teachers of Turkic Languages and ARIT provide support for participants in the Bogazici University Summer Program in Intensive Advanced Turkish Language.


GEORGE AND ILSE HANFMANN FELLOWS
 (2021)

GEORGE M. A. HANFMANN FELLOWS:

Mr. Deniz Berk Tokbudak, Classical Archaeology, Ankara University, Karamanoğu Mehmetbey University, Flavian Building Programme in Asia Minor

Ms. Merve Yeşil, Classical Archaeology, Isparta Süleyman Demirel University, The Roman Pottery Found in Hellenistic Stoa of Alexandria Troas Ancient City


ILSE B. HANFMANN FELLOW:

Dr Taner Güler, Gemi Konservasyon ve Rekonstrüksiyon Laboratuvarı, Istanbul University, Comparison of Yenikapı Shipwrecks with their Contemporaries Found in Europe Based on YK20 and YK21 Examples in Terms of Ship Construction Techniques


MACHTELD J. MELLINK FELLOWS:

Mr. Tunç Kaner, Archaeology, Koç University, Ceramic Energetics:  A Holistic Material Approach to the Production of Late Bronze Age Ceramics from Western Anatolia

Ms. Öznür Özmen-Batıhan, Protohistory and Near Eastern Archaeology, Ege University, The Seal and Sealing at Başur Höyük

The Hanfmann and Mellink Fellowships are supported by the Merops Foundation in honor of George M. A. and Ilse B. Hanfmann and Machteld J. Mellink.


ARIT TURKISH FELLOWS
 (2021):

Mr. Atalay Karatak, Cultural Heritage Protection, Hacı Bayram Veli University, Ayanis Kalesi Demir Esaslı Arkeolojik Kazı Buluntularında Tanımlamaya ve Korumay Yönelik Arkeometrik Analizler / Archaeometric Analysis and Conservation of Iron Objects from the Excavations in the Citadel of Ayanis

Ms. Amine Kaya, Art History, Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar University, Anadolu’da Eyyubiler Dönemi Mimarisi ve Şehirciliği  /  Ayyubid Period Architecture and Urbanism in Anatolia

Mr. Yusuf Tuna, Archaeology, Hacettepe University, Küllüoba Mutlak Tarihleme Verileri Işığında Batı ve İç Anadolu Erken Tunç Çağı Kronolojisinin Yeniden Değerlendirilmesi /  A Re-Evaluation of the Western and Central Anatolian Early Bronze Age Chronology in Light of New Absolute Dating Data at Küllüoba  

Mr. Mehmet Cihangir Uzun, Art History, Anadolu University, Anadolu’da Geç Antik Çağ ve Erken Bizans Dönemi Çeşmeleri / Late Antique and Early Byzantine Fountains in Anatolia

 Mr. Kaan Ürker, Paleoanthropology, Ankara University, Belen Tepe (Milas) Arkaik Dönem İnsanlarının Paleoantropolojik Analizi / Paleoanthropological Analysis of Human Burials from the Archaic Period

Ms. Serap Yinsel, Art History, Hacettepe University, Bafa Gölü (LATMOS) Stylos Manastırı / The Stylos Monastery at Bafa Lake (Latmos)  

ARIT Turkish fellowships are funded by the Friends of ARIT, Istanbul and the American Research Institute in Turkey.

 

2020-2021

ARIT – NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES ADVANCED RESEARCH FELLOWS (2020-2021):

Dr. Leyla Kayhan Elbirlik, Western Languages and Literatures, Boğaziçi University, Negotiating Matrimony: Marriage, Divorce, Children and Property in Istanbul, 1750-1920 

Dr. Sonia Seeman, Ethnomusicology and Middle Eastern Studies, University of Texas, Austin, Bread Money – Musical Movement: Turkish Roman (“Gypsy”) Life Stories

ARIT-NEH Fellowships are funded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.


ARIT – DEPARTMENT OF STATE, EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS FELLOWS 
(2020-2021):

Mr. Nader Atassi, Ottoman and Middle Eastern History, Columbia University, “Thinking Capital in Arabic:  Classical Political Economy and its Afterlives in the Late Ottoman Empire”

Ms. Rebecca Ella Biermann Gürbüz, Archaeology, University at Buffalo, Out of Africa and into Eurasia: A Functional Investigation of Acheulean Handaxes in Southeastern Anatolia 

Ms. Ellis Garey, Ottoman and Middle East History, New York University, Becoming Workers: Labor Activism and Mass Politics in Greater Syria, 1880-1936 

Mr. Marshall Watson, Ottoman and African History, Yale University, Writing the Ottomans back into Africa: 19th Century Colonialism and a Sub-Saharan Resource Frontier 

Mr. Zavier Wingham, History and Middle East Studies, New York University, Becoming Zenci:” Formulating Race in the Ottoman Empire, 1840-1914  

The United States Department of State, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs provides the funding to support fellowships at overseas research centers. The Council of American Overseas Research Centers administers the program.


ISTANBUL FRIENDS OF ARIT FELLOW (2020)
:

Ms. Ayşe Ercan, Christian and Byzantine Archaeology, Columbia University, Fashioning a Medieval Capital: The Topography and Archaeology of the Mangana Quarter in Constantinople (843-1453 C. E.)

Funded by the Friends of ARIT, Istanbul.

JOHN FREELY FELLOW (2020):

Mr. Samet Budak, Middle East Studies, University of Michigan, A Mediterranean Ecumene:  Intellectual Networks and Trends in Late-Medieval Eastern Mediterranean

Funded by the Friends of ARIT.


TONI M. CROSS – WILLIAM D. E. COULSON AEGEAN EXCHANGE FELLOWS
(2020)

From Turkey:

Dr. Çiğdem Maner, Archaeology and History of Art, Koç University, Water Source Management of the Mycenaeans and the Hittites: Profane of Cult? 

Ms. Elif Kevser Özer, History, Boğaziçi University, Apelasis, An Attempt to Map Memory and Belonging

From Greece:

Dr. Asterios-Evangelos Kechagias, Near Eastern Studies, Hebrew University, Greek Reception of Ancient Near Eastern Astral-Science and Medicine

ARIT and ASCSA Aegean Exchange fellowships are funded by the Department of State, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs and cosponsored by the American School of Classical Studies at Athens.

 

GEORGE AND ILSE HANFMANN FELLOWS (2020):

George M. A. Hanfmann Fellows:

Ms. Özge Acar, Ancient Greek Language and Literature, Istanbul University, Greek Theatrical Performances in Asia Minor in the Principatus Era:  Roman Perspective and Imperial Policies

Mr. Gencay Öztürk, Classical Archaeology, Ege University, Lydian Archaeo-Gemology in Light of Sardis Finds

Mr. Burak Sönmez, Archaeology, Süleyman Demirel University, Ceramic Production and Trade Relations in the Ancient City of Seleucia Sidera during the Roman Imperial Period

Ilse B. Hanfmann Fellow:

Dr. Orçun Erdoğan, Art History, Hatay Mustafa Kemal University, Settlement Pattern and Architecture of the Late Antique Villages in the Southern Anatolia

MACHTELD J. MELLINK FELLOW (2020):

Dr. Yadigar Doğan, Ancient Languages and Cultures, Akdeniz University, Contributions to Epigraphic Studies of the Milyas:  The Inscriptions from Elmalı Museum

The Hanfmann and Mellink Fellowships are supported by the Merops Foundation in honor of George M. A. and Ilse B. Hanfmann and Machteld J. Mellink.